Park Jefferson Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
2023 brings new ownership and exciting changes!

2023 brings new ownership and exciting changes!

2023 is going to be an exciting season for Park Jefferson Speedway. Check back here often for updates to the venue and an upcoming schedule!

2023 brings new ownership and exciting changes!

2023 brings new ownership and exciting changes!

2023 is going to be an exciting season for Park Jefferson Speedway. Check back here often for updates to the venue and an upcoming schedule!

2023 brings new ownership and exciting changes!

2023 brings new ownership and exciting changes!

2023 is going to be an exciting season for Park Jefferson Speedway. Check back here often for updates to the venue and an upcoming schedule!

MRP Banner
6/21/2022 - Park Jefferson International Speedway

6/21/2022 - Park Jefferson International Speedway

Jefferson, SD

$5,000 to win IMCA Sport Mods-Premier Industries Heartland Horsepower Nationals

Admissions
Grandstands
Adults $15.00
Seniors $12.00
Kids 10 and Under FREE
Pit Passes
$30.00

ORDER OF EVENTS 6/21/22

6:15 DRIVERS MEETING/DRAW CLOSES
6:30 HOT LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS
IMCA HOBBY STOCKS
IMCA SPORTMODS
IMCA STOCK CARS
IMCA MODIFIEDS

7:15 HEAT RACES
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 6 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS LAST CHANCE HEATS 10 LAPS
IMCA HOBBY STOCKS 6 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 7 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 7 LAPS

B FEATURES SAME ORDER AS HEATS 8 LAPS

FEATURES
IMCA SPORT COMPACT 10 LAPS $500 to Win
IMCA SPORTMODS FINAL 4 15 LAPS $500 to Win
TOP 10 MONDAY QUALIFIED CAR ONLY HOT LAPS
IMCA HOBBY STOCKS 14 LAPS $500 to Win
IMCA STOCK CARS 14 LAPS $500 to Win
IMCA MODIFIEDS 15 LAPS $700 to Win
IMCA SPORTMODS 30 LAPS $5,000 to Win

RACEciever Default Channel | Races on IMCA.TV
Announcer on 90.1FM
Thank you for coming and good luck!

Classes

  • IMCA Modifieds by JZ Diesel11 entries
  • IMCA Northern SportMods47 entries
  • IMCA Stock Cars by J&J Fitting12 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stocks by Q And Feather Again16 entries
  • IMCA Sport Compacts by Fox 62011 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modifieds by JZ Diesel

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 5
2 3 60IV Anthony Roth Anthony Roth Columbus, NE Columbus, NE 1
3 5 16 Austin Svoboda Austin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE 2
4 8 48 Bob Moore Bob Moore Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 4
5 1 55 Jim Cole Jim Cole Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -4
6 2 77M RJ Merchant RJ Merchant Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -4
7 4 23 Jim Thies Jim Thies Mapleton, IA Mapleton, IA -3
8 10 25 Ricky Stephan Ricky Stephan South Sioux City, NE South Sioux City, NE 2
9 7 M80 Jim Mathieson Jim Mathieson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -2
10 9 88 Sean Barragan Sean Barragan Sergeant Bluff, IA Sergeant Bluff, IA -1
11 DNF 11 141 Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23 Jim Thies Jim Thies Mapleton, IA Mapleton, IA 1
2 6 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 4
3 1 77M RJ Merchant RJ Merchant Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -2
4 4 60IV Anthony Roth Anthony Roth Columbus, NE Columbus, NE -
5 5 88 Sean Barragan Sean Barragan Sergeant Bluff, IA Sergeant Bluff, IA -
6 3 141 Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA -3
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 48 Bob Moore Bob Moore Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
2 1 16 Austin Svoboda Austin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE -1
3 2 M80 Jim Mathieson Jim Mathieson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
4 5 25 Ricky Stephan Ricky Stephan South Sioux City, NE South Sioux City, NE 1
5 4 55 Jim Cole Jim Cole Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
All transfer

IMCA Northern SportMods

30 Laps

A Feature 1$5,000.00 To Win

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 00 Colby Fett Colby Fett Algona, IA Algona, IA 3
2 9 53 Logan Anderson Logan Anderson Eddyville, IA Eddyville, IA 7
3 7 01 Brayton Carter Brayton Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 4
4 11 1 Robbie Thome Robbie Thome Spalding, NE Spalding, NE 7
5 3 81 Jared Boumeester Jared Boumeester Waseca, MN Waseca, MN -2
6 14 14X Jake Sachau Jake Sachau Manning, IA Manning, IA 8
7 12 09B Brett Berry Brett Berry Hays, KS Hays, KS 5
8 6 99RE Arie Schouten Arie Schouten Blair, NE Blair, NE -2
9 16 T1 Rusty Montagne Rusty Montagne North Sioux City, SD North Sioux City, SD 7
10 8 19XX Brandon Spanjer Brandon Spanjer Crete, NE Crete, NE -2
11 15 5T Tyler Nerud Tyler Nerud Dorchester, NE Dorchester, NE 4
12 1 13K Karl Brewer Karl Brewer Vermillion, SD Vermillion, SD -11
13 13 21CZ Cole Czarneski Cole Czarneski Denmark, WI Denmark, WI -
14 19 1S Justin Klynsma Justin Klynsma Hospers, IA Hospers, IA 5
15 21 31 Will Garceau Will Garceau Francis Creek, WI Francis Creek, WI 6
16 17 11 Izac Mallicoat Izac Mallicoat Boone, IA Boone, IA 1
17 18 97 David Johnson David Johnson Columbus, NE Columbus, NE 1
18 5 86W Willy Kirk Willy Kirk Sloan, IA Sloan, IA -13
19 23 24 Drake Bohlmeyer Drake Bohlmeyer Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 4
20 24 9 Monty Nordyke Monty Nordyke Holly, CO Holly, CO 4
21 22 82T Brett Thomas Brett Thomas Walker, IA Walker, IA 1
22 2 25 Josh Blom Josh Blom S. Sioux City, NE S. Sioux City, NE -20
23 DNF 10 5D Devyn Peterson Devyn Peterson Milford, NE Milford, NE -13
24 DNF 20 12 Lukas Pohlmann Lukas Pohlmann Aurora, NE Aurora, NE -4
15 Laps

B Feature 1Final 4 Race / Top 4 to the A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 31 Will Garceau Will Garceau Francis Creek, WI Francis Creek, WI 11
2 2 82T Brett Thomas Brett Thomas Walker, IA Walker, IA -
3 6 24 Drake Bohlmeyer Drake Bohlmeyer Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 3
4 10 9 Monty Nordyke Monty Nordyke Holly, CO Holly, CO 6
Top 4 transfer
5 3 21 Cameron Meyer Cameron Meyer Pierce, NE Pierce, NE -2
6 14 9JR Brendyn Nordyke Brendyn Nordyke Holly, CO Holly, CO 8
7 13 5H Shawn Hein Shawn Hein Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 6
8 15 6B Travis Burger Travis Burger Leonardville, KS Leonardville, KS 7
9 7 21B Wes Hochstein Wes Hochstein Randolph, NE Randolph, NE -2
10 1 23JR Dudley Schroeder Jr Dudley Schroeder Jr Armour, SD Armour, SD -9
11 4 Z28 Ty Weidner Ty Weidner Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -7
12 5 22 Matt Andrews Matt Andrews Malcolm, NE Malcolm, NE -7
13 11 16J Justin Svoboda Justin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE -2
14 8 9T Logan Thomsen Logan Thomsen Milford, NE Milford, NE -6
15 9 00K Kalyb Brunssen Kalyb Brunssen Le Mars, IA Le Mars, IA -6
10 Laps

Heat 1Top 2 to the "A" 3 4 5 to the Final 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Robbie Thome Robbie Thome Spalding, NE Spalding, NE -
2 3 T1 Rusty Montagne Rusty Montagne North Sioux City, SD North Sioux City, SD 1
Top 2 transfer
3 5 23JR Dudley Schroeder Jr Dudley Schroeder Jr Armour, SD Armour, SD 2
4 7 24 Drake Bohlmeyer Drake Bohlmeyer Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 3
5 8 16J Justin Svoboda Justin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE 3
6 2 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -4
7 6 21BT Kirk Beatty Kirk Beatty Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
8 4 7 Jonah Chinn Jonah Chinn Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -4
10 Laps

Heat 2Top 2 to the "A" 3 4 5 to the Final 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 09B Brett Berry Brett Berry Hays, KS Hays, KS -
2 3 11 Izac Mallicoat Izac Mallicoat Boone, IA Boone, IA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 5 82T Brett Thomas Brett Thomas Walker, IA Walker, IA 2
4 6 21B Wes Hochstein Wes Hochstein Randolph, NE Randolph, NE 2
5 2 31 Will Garceau Will Garceau Francis Creek, WI Francis Creek, WI -3
6 7 67RB Daniel Loggins Daniel Loggins Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
7 8 2 Kayden Dirks Kayden Dirks Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
8 4 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -4
10 Laps

Heat 3Top 2 to the "A" 3 4 5 to the Final 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 21CZ Cole Czarneski Cole Czarneski Denmark, WI Denmark, WI 4
2 2 97 David Johnson David Johnson Columbus, NE Columbus, NE -
Top 2 transfer
3 1 21 Cameron Meyer Cameron Meyer Pierce, NE Pierce, NE -2
4 3 9T Logan Thomsen Logan Thomsen Milford, NE Milford, NE -1
5 7 5H Shawn Hein Shawn Hein Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 2
6 6 14 AJ Boulware AJ Boulware Jefferson, SD Jefferson, SD -
10 Laps

Heat 4Top 2 to the "A" 3 4 5 to the Final 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14X Jake Sachau Jake Sachau Manning, IA Manning, IA -
2 3 1S Justin Klynsma Justin Klynsma Hospers, IA Hospers, IA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 2 Z28 Ty Weidner Ty Weidner Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -1
4 5 00K Kalyb Brunssen Kalyb Brunssen Le Mars, IA Le Mars, IA 1
5 6 9JR Brendyn Nordyke Brendyn Nordyke Holly, CO Holly, CO 1
6 4 4G Michael Guthrie Michael Guthrie Sloan, IA Sloan, IA -2
10 Laps

Heat 5Top 2 to the "A" 3 4 5 to the Final 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5T Tyler Nerud Tyler Nerud Dorchester, NE Dorchester, NE -
2 2 12 Lukas Pohlmann Lukas Pohlmann Aurora, NE Aurora, NE -
Top 2 transfer
3 3 22 Matt Andrews Matt Andrews Malcolm, NE Malcolm, NE -
4 4 9 Monty Nordyke Monty Nordyke Holly, CO Holly, CO -
5 5 6B Travis Burger Travis Burger Leonardville, KS Leonardville, KS -
6 7 48 Reese Coffee Reese Coffee Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 1
7 6 29J Gregg Hamman Gregg Hamman Kingsley, IA Kingsley, IA -1

IMCA Stock Cars by J&J Fitting

14 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA 4
2 3 27X Tyler Pospisil Tyler Pospisil Worthington, MN Worthington, MN 1
3 7 78 Joe Merrill Joe Merrill Hornick, IA Hornick, IA 4
4 9 94 Todd Gereau Todd Gereau Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 5
5 4 T17 Brenton Palmer Brenton Palmer Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
6 8 00K Trey Kline Trey Kline Schleswig, IA Schleswig, IA 2
7 10 55JR Greg Taylor Greg Taylor Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 3
8 6 7 Joey Jaton Joey Jaton Wagner, SD Wagner, SD -2
9 2 4A Brian Seibold Brian Seibold Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -7
10 12 29V Vandenbosch Heath Vandenbosch Heath Whiting, IA Whiting, IA 2
11 1 49X Jeff Atkins Jeff Atkins Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -10
DNS 11 13M James McCabe Jr James McCabe Jr Sergeant Bluff, IA Sergeant Bluff, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -
2 4 94 Todd Gereau Todd Gereau Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
3 2 4A Brian Seibold Brian Seibold Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
4 5 7 Joey Jaton Joey Jaton Wagner, SD Wagner, SD 1
5 6 49X Jeff Atkins Jeff Atkins Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
6 DNF 3 13M James McCabe Jr James McCabe Jr Sergeant Bluff, IA Sergeant Bluff, IA -3
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 00K Trey Kline Trey Kline Schleswig, IA Schleswig, IA 1
2 1 27X Tyler Pospisil Tyler Pospisil Worthington, MN Worthington, MN -1
3 3 T17 Brenton Palmer Brenton Palmer Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
4 5 78 Joe Merrill Joe Merrill Hornick, IA Hornick, IA 1
5 DNF 6 55JR Greg Taylor Greg Taylor Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
6 DNF 4 29V Vandenbosch Heath Vandenbosch Heath Whiting, IA Whiting, IA -2
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stocks by Q And Feather Again

14 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 34M David Miller David Miller Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 4
2 1 01F Jeff Fink Jeff Fink Denison, IA Denison, IA -1
3 10 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE 7
4 7 88G Gavin Gilbertson Gavin Gilbertson Vermillion, SD Vermillion, SD 3
5 9 4 Lowell Janssen Lowell Janssen Yankton, SD Yankton, SD 4
6 3 9 Joel Magee Joel Magee Palm Beach Gardens, FL Palm Beach Gardens, FL -3
7 6 22T Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
8 16 29 travis dunagan travis dunagan Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 8
9 2 33X Carter Davis Carter Davis Hinton, IA Hinton, IA -7
10 15 18 ZACH FRYE ZACH FRYE Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 5
11 14 35X Connor Brown Connor Brown Yankton, SD Yankton, SD 3
12 4 99 Dellas Williams Dellas Williams Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -8
13 11 3A Auston Honeycutt Auston Honeycutt Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -2
14 13 48J Justin Shearn Justin Shearn Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
15 12 96 Austin Lundquist Austin Lundquist Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -3
16 DNF 8 77 Craig Clift Craig Clift Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -8
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4 Lowell Janssen Lowell Janssen Yankton, SD Yankton, SD 1
2 1 9 Joel Magee Joel Magee Palm Beach Gardens, FL Palm Beach Gardens, FL -1
3 5 33X Carter Davis Carter Davis Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 2
4 6 22T Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
5 4 99 Dellas Williams Dellas Williams Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
6 8 3A Auston Honeycutt Auston Honeycutt Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
7 7 48J Justin Shearn Justin Shearn Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
8 3 18 ZACH FRYE ZACH FRYE Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -5
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE -
2 4 01F Jeff Fink Jeff Fink Denison, IA Denison, IA 2
3 2 34M David Miller David Miller Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
4 7 88G Gavin Gilbertson Gavin Gilbertson Vermillion, SD Vermillion, SD 3
5 8 77 Craig Clift Craig Clift Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 3
6 6 96 Austin Lundquist Austin Lundquist Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
7 3 35X Connor Brown Connor Brown Yankton, SD Yankton, SD -4
8 5 29 travis dunagan travis dunagan Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -3
All transfer

IMCA Sport Compacts by Fox 620

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8J Jay Devries Jay Devries Spencer, IA Spencer, IA 1
2 8 24M Caine Mahlberg Caine Mahlberg Dunlap, IA Dunlap, IA 6
3 4 24Z Zach Bohlmeyer Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 1
4 3 7G Gilbert Aldape Gilbert Aldape Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
5 7 33R Jordan Runge Jordan Runge Magnolia, IA Magnolia, IA 2
6 6 35JR Taylor Brown Taylor Brown Yankton, SD Yankton, SD -
7 5 28A Anthony Clark Anthony Clark Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -2
8 10 442 Mike Vogt Mike Vogt New Auburn, MN New Auburn, MN 2
9 1 98 Skyler Savage Skyler Savage Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -8
10 9 10V derrick vermilyea derrick vermilyea Akron, IA Akron, IA -1
11 DNF 11 35X Connor Brown Connor Brown Yankton, SD Yankton, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8J Jay Devries Jay Devries Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -
2 5 24M Caine Mahlberg Caine Mahlberg Dunlap, IA Dunlap, IA 3
3 3 35JR Taylor Brown Taylor Brown Yankton, SD Yankton, SD -
4 4 7G Gilbert Aldape Gilbert Aldape Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
5 6 33R Jordan Runge Jordan Runge Magnolia, IA Magnolia, IA 1
6 2 35X Connor Brown Connor Brown Yankton, SD Yankton, SD -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 24Z Zach Bohlmeyer Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 2
2 5 28A Anthony Clark Anthony Clark Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 3
3 2 442 Mike Vogt Mike Vogt New Auburn, MN New Auburn, MN -1
4 1 10V derrick vermilyea derrick vermilyea Akron, IA Akron, IA -3
5 4 98 Skyler Savage Skyler Savage Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
All transfer

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Buy Tickets Driver Registration

MyRacePass
Smileys Racing Products
Hinchman Racewear
Keizer Aluminum Wheels
Rock Auto - Park Jeff
HH Auto
My Jeweler
Stokes Lawn Care